The Aux Life 2017-2018: How to apply for a Spanish Visa with a Philippine Passport

Sorry this post took way too long! I've been putting it off because I was shy but I've been getting a number of inquiries lately so I decided to finally work on this post again and publish it in time for the year 2018-2019 batch of Auxiliares to read. So here it is! Thank you so much to those who reached out to me! It means a lot that this website of mine has been useful to you. I've also been replying to the e-mails I receive and I try to be as detailed as possible. So shoot me an e-mail if you're shy to comment on my posts. I want to help! So without further ado, here's my post on how to apply for a Spanish visa with a Philippine Passport.


For the Programa de Auxiliares de Conversación, you must submit the documents that are required for the Student Visa application. - Your approved visa will only be valid for 90 days and then the T.I.E./N.I.E. which you will apply for when you arrive in Spain will serve as proof that you are in the country legally.

The required documents can be found on the website of the Consulate General of Spain in Manila or check this file I uploaded.

Scheduling the visa appointment

It might be best to schedule an appointment at the BLS International website sometime in June even if you don’t have your Carta de Nombramiento yet (I received mine on the 30th of June, the one I received looks like this. The english version is e-mailed to you as well). I decided to book an appointment on the 12th of June, 2017 and the earliest date I was able to get to submit my requirements for the visa was on the 31st of August 2017 at 9:00 am.

    Those assigned to other regions in Spain received their carta de nombramiento earlier than those assigned in Madrid. Apparently, things were faster for us this year because the previous years got their cartas at a later date, like mid-August. 

    If you plan to leave before the middle of September it might be best to schedule an appointment as soon as you can as it takes 5-10 working days to process your visa.

    How to schedule the appointment:

    1. Go to the BLS International website
    2. Select Book Appointment > FOR CONSULATE > Book Your Appointment (Long Stay)
    3. You will be redirected to another page where you input all your details and select a date.
    Appointment booking form 1.jpg
    Appointment booking form 2.jpg

    1. Download and fill up the National Visa Application Form

    The application form for a National Visa can be found here. You can also search "Application form National Visa Spain" or "Solicitud de Visado Nacional España" on Google and check the links marked with [PDF].


        2. Enrolment at a public or private university, school or center and the details of the course (plan de estudios) to be taken.

    This is self-explanatory. However, the details of the course (plan de estudios) is the Carta de Nombramiento which is e-mailed to you. As mentioned above, I received mine last June 2017. Make sure that you submit this during your visa appointment.

     

        3. Medical insurance provided by an authorised insurance company in Spain.

    The reason why this is needed is because they require you to provide your own medical insurance from the time of your arrival until the health insurance that is provided for you by the Comunidad de Madrid becomes valid (stated on the Carta de Nombramiento). 


    Additional requirements were needed because the Programa de Auxiliares de Conversación runs for over 9-10 months.


    4. Medical Certificate

    "Medical Certificate (done at any DOH accredited hospital or clinic) indicating the non-existence of diseases that may have a serious effect on public health, according to International Sanitary Regulations of 2005 (authenticated by the Department of Foreign Affairs) (validity 3 months from date of issuance)."

    I went to HMI Clinic in Makati (Accredited by the Department Of Health [DOH]) on the first week of August. Health Metrics is across the street so you can go there as well. - Just make sure the clinic is also accredited. It changes every year and you can check the list here.

    • Make sure your documents are signed by the doctors whose name is on your documents. 
      • This experience was terrible. I had to keep going back and forth to the clinic. Here's a run down of what happened:
        • August 5 and 7: Go to HMI and have the medical procedures done - had to go twice because the 5th was a Saturday and they were only half-day
        • August 24: DOH rejected my HMI medical documents because I lacked stamps to prove their accreditation
        • August 25: HMI signed my documents, had someone go back to DOH for the authentication stamp (paid 100 pesos)
        • August 26: Have medical documents authenticated by the DFA
    • Make sure that the documents have a certificate, seal, or stamp of accreditation so that you can have them authenticated at the DOH.
      • When we called DOH, they said that HMI wasn't accredited (?!??!!?!) but HMI was able to provide a stamp and DOH accepted it.
        • Some clinics offer to authenticate your documents at the DOH but I had to ask someone else to do it for me because I was working at the time and I didn't have time to fix my documents.
    • Once your documents are authenticated by the DOH, you can go to any sattelite DFA to authenticate ALL* your documents for a fee.
      • * All the documents meaning the ones required for your visa application

    I had to pay of 4,575 pesos for the "package" plus a few more fees so I ended up paying around 5,000 pesos for the following:

    1. Blood test (HIV, etc.)
    2. Urinalysis (Drug test, etc.)
    3. Fecalysis / Stool analysis
    4. Audiometry
    5. Eye Examination
    6. ECG
    7. X-Ray
    8. Psychiatric Assessment
    9.  Physical Examination

    I took all of these exams as they were included in the package. My other friends didn't have to take the fecalysis (I tried to get out of it because it freaks me out, but I failed). It's different per clinic and it was difficult for us to know what exactly we had to do because it wasn't exactly specified on the requirements for the visa application. It just said "Medical Certificate ... indicating the non-existence of diseases that may have a serious effect on public health...". So we just did our own thing and hoped for the best. -Thankfully, I didn't lack anything upon submitting my application.

    Despite the hassle of taking several examinations and having to go back and forth to HMI instead of one big go, they were apologetic about their mistakes and almost everyone who attended to me were kind.

    5. NBI Clearance

     NBI Clearance (National Bureau of Investigation Clearance) validity must be 3 months from the date of issuance, duly authenticated by the Department of Foreign Affairs; as well as Police/NBI Clearance from the places of residence within the last 5 years, authenticated by the authorities of that country and the corresponding Spanish Consulate/Embassy.

    The NBI Clearance has to be the colour green. The ones for employment in the Philippines says “not valid for travel abroad” so make sure you don’t have that printed on your NBI clearance.

    7. DFA Authentication

    The authentication fee was 200 pesos per document (I paid 200 pesos each because I wanted to pick them up the next day).  I had the following documents authenticated (I may have went overboard with the authentication but I wanted to make sure that my visa application was hassle free).

    1. Medical certificate for Land-based Overseas Workers
    2. Human Immunodeficiency (HIV) Screening Test Certificate 
    3. Medical Examination Report for Land-based Overseas Workers
    4. NBI Clearance

    8. Visa Appointment - Document Submission

    On the day of your visa appointment, bring a valid ID to The Consulate General of Spain because you will have to give it to the guards at the entrance. They announce the appointment time so make sure you are around when they call your name. Once it was my turn at The Consulate General, the person at the booth only took the photocopies of my authenticated documents. The original files were returned to me. 


    It is of the utmost importance to double check that your visa has a N.I.E. which is the Número de identidad de extranjero. 


    This whole process was honestly difficult because of the several trips I had to make to the doctors and different government offices, as well as the fees I had to pay but I had to bear it all and just think that it was going to be worth it. - True enough because I’m finally in Spain ♡ 

    I hope this post was helpful! I tried to make it as detailed as possible but if you have any more questions, leave a comment below or contact me here: https://www.calymonreal.com/contact/

    Bonus (haha): Below is a timeline so you can see how long the application was for me. It might help you schedule your appointments. :-) - I can't believe it was half a year in the making!